Our next meeting is on Saturday February 6th at 11am EST and can be joined through meet.google.com/TBA . The agenda can be found here . Everyone is welcome to attend and we hope to see you there!

What is Council

Council represents the members of the Society by setting advocacy priorities, approving the budgets of clubs and executives as well as providing a voice for students (Bylaw 7.1). Council is further responsible to uphold the purpose of the Society and to hold the Executives and any other persons involved in Society affairs to account (Bylaw 7.6). Furthermore Council approves the termly budgets of execs and clubs.

Composition of Council

MathSoc Council is composed of up to 35 voting members, the 5 executive members and up to 30 Representatives (Bylaw 7.2). Please note that all non software engineering first years are not eligible to be Program Representatives, (Bylaw 7.3) but First Year Representatives.

  1. Five (5) First Year Representatives, which are open to all math students registered as first-year with the University, except for those in the Software Engineering program. First Year Representatives are elected once the term begins but before October 15 and shall serve until they are no longer a student in their first year, or until the end of the next Spring term,whichever is first.
  2. Three (3) Actuarial Science Representatives, which are open to all math students in Actuarial Science or Mathematical Finance programs.
  3. Two (2) Statistics Representatives, which are open to all math students in Statistics programs.
  4. Two (2) Pure Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, and Combinatorics and Optimization Representatives, which are open to all math students in Pure Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Combinatorics and Optimization, Mathematical Finance, or Computational Mathematics programs;
  5. Six (6) Computer Science Representatives, which are open to all math students in programs offered by the David R. Cheriton School of Computer Science, as well as all students in Computational Mathematics programs;
  6. Four (4) Business Representatives, which are open to all math students in Mathematics/Business programs, as well as all students in the Business Administration and Computer Science Double Degree program.
  7. One (1) Computing and Financial Management Representative, which is open to all math students in the Computing and Financial Management program.
  8. Two (2) Software Engineering Representatives, which are open to all math students in the Software Engineering program. The process to become a Software Engineering Representative is different from the other positions and is described in Bylaw 7.3.1.
  9. One (1) Teaching Representative, which is open to all math students in the Mathematics/Teaching or Pure Mathematics/Teaching programs.
  10. Three (3) Mathematical Studies and Other Representatives, which are open to all math students in Mathematical Studies programs and all math students not counted in one of the other constituencies.
Open Council Positions For Winter 2021

Ensure that you are enrolled in the constituency of the seat that you are interested in or show proof that you intend to register in this constituency during your term of office. By-elections will soon be held. If interested we’d recommend joining a Council meeting and see what it is like. Our next meeting time is shown above

  • Three (3) Actuarial Science Representatives
  • Two (2) Statistics Representatives
  • Two (2) Business Representatives
  • Three (3) Mathematical Studies and Other Representatives
Executives
Michelle Wang image
Michelle Wang
Vice President, Operations
Jeffrey Tse image
Angela Wang-Lin
Vice President, Academics
- image
Anna Dean Li
Vice President, Internal
Cody Brayden Halden image
Cody Brayden Halden
Vice President, Finance
Jeffrey Tse image
Jeffrey Tse
President

Council Representatives
Bhavya Srivastava image
Bhavya Srivastava
First Year Representative
Celine Chung image
Celine Chung
First Year Representative
Jay Lan image
Jay Lan
First Year Representative
Manas Bafna image
Manas Bafna
First Year Representative
Yuhan Zhang image
Yuhan Zhang
First Year Representative
Vincent Macri image
Vincent Macri
Pure Math, Applied Math, and Combinatorics and Optimization Representative
Josue Kurke image
Josué Kurke
Pure Math, Applied Math, and Combinatorics and Optimization Representative
Daniel Reyes Huab image
Daniel Reyes Huab
Teaching Representative
Alex Starr image
Alex Starr
CFM Representative
Julia Liu image
Julia Liu
Business Representative
Sam Li image
Sam Li
Business Representative
Lucy Shen image
Lucy Shen
Business Representative
Karl Zhu image
Karl Zhu
Business Representative
Kevin Wang image
Kevin Wang
Computer Science Representative
Daniel Lu image
Daniel Lu
Computer Science Representative
Brayden Royston image
Brayden Royston
Computer Science Representative
Tailai Wang image
Tailai Wang
Computer Science Representative
Kevin Trieu image
Kevin Trieu
Computer Science Representative
Mary Frances Sybersma image
Mary Frances Sybersma
Computer Science Representative
Corbin McElhanney image
Corbin McElhanney
Software Engineering Representative
Sam Nolan image
Sam Nolan
Software Engineering Representative